Ginkgo Leaves P.E.

Ginkgo Leaves P.E.

Price:
Contact Supplier for pricing

Contact Supplier:


View product on supplier's website

Supplier Details

Changsha Huakang Biotechnology Co., LTD

Free Member  (2006)

[ China ]

Business Type:  Manufacturer

Supplier has 6 products

Contact Details

Quick Details

Model:
HK04
Origin Country:
China

Product Description

General: Ginkgo biloba is one of the world's oldest living tree species. With the advent and popularization of antioxidant theory in recent years, Ginkgo biloba has rapidly become one of the most widely used health supplements in the world.
Characteristics: Light yellow powder

Specification: Ginkgo flavones>24%, Total terpene lactones>6%

Name: Ginkgo Leaves P.E.
Other Names: Maidenhair tree, Ginkgo Biloba
Parts Used: Leaves

Active Compounds:
The medical benefits of Gingko Biloba Extract (GBE) rely on the proper balance of two groups of active components: the gingko flavone glycosides and the terpene lactones. The 24% ginkgo flavone glycoside designation on GBE labels indicates the carefully measured balance of bioflavonoids. These bioflavonoids are primarily responsible for GBE's antioxidant activity and ability to inhibit platelet aggregation (stickiness). These two actions may help GBE prevent circulatory diseases, such as atherosclerosis, and support the brain and central nervous system.

The unique terpene lactone components found in GBE, known as ginkgolides and bilobalide, increase circulation to the brain and other parts of the body as well as exert a protective effect on nerve cells. Ginkgolides may improve circulation and inhibit platelet-activating factor (PAF). Bilobalide protects the cells of the nervous system. Recent animal studies indicate that bilobalide may help regenerate damaged nerve cells.

Basic Information

Country:
China
Business Type:
Manufacturer
Year Established:
Total Employees:

About Us

Changsha Huakang Biotechnology Development Co., Ltd. is one of the biggest herbal extract manufacturers in China. Our company Located at the Institute of Traditional Chinese Medicine which is the second largest Institute of Chinese medicine in China. Our research team is also led by the professional specialists in the Chinese medical, photochemistry, plant identification, pharmacology in this Institute.

Member History

Year Joined:
2006
Membership Type:
Free Member

Send Supplier a Message

You must be signed in to contact this supplier.

Not a Member?

Join Free Now

Already a member? Sign In

Buy on Manufacturer.com

Sell on Manufacturer.com

Community Tools

Company

Click Here to Call Us: 800-928-6710