Titanium Dioxide

Titanium Dioxide

Price:
Contact Supplier for pricing

Contact Supplier:


Supplier Details

Qingzhou Jingchang Chemicals Co.,Ltd.

Free Member  (2011)

[ Qingzhou, SA, China ]

Business Type:  Manufacturer

Supplier has 4 products

Contact Details

Packaging and Delivery

Packaging:
25kg/bag(22mt/20gp)

Product Description

Commodity: Titanium Dioxide
Other Names: Titanium dioxide, Titania, Rutile, Anatase, Brookite
CAS No.: 13463-67-7
EINECS : 236-675-5
Formula: TiO2
Type: Anatase, Rutile
Appearance: White Powder
Packing: 25kg/bag(22mt/20gp)

Titanium Dioxide is the naturally occuring oxide of titanium and is found as the minerals Rutile, Anatase and Brookite. Titanium dioxide accounts for 70% of the total production volume of pigments worldwide. It is widely used to provide whiteness and opacity to products such as paints, plastics, papers, inks, foods, and toothpastes. It is also used in cosmetic and skin care products, and it is present in almost every sunblock, where it helps protect the skin from ultraviolet light.

Uses for Titanium Dioxide:
* In ceramic glazes titanium dioxide acts as an opacifier and seeds crystal formation
* It is widely used to provide whiteness and opacity to products such as paints, plastics, papers, inks, foods, and toothpastes.
* It is used to whiten skimmed milk.
* Applied to sports pitches, tennis courts etc to produce the white lines.
* A thin film of TiO2 is used to produce reflective optical coatings for dielectric mirrors and some gemstones.
* In cosmetic and skin care products, titanium dioxide is used as a pigment, sunscreen and a thickener.
* As a white pigment for tattoo artists.
* It is used in styptic pencils.
* Used in the production of self-cleaning glass and antifogging coatings.
* Whitening pigment in food.

CAUTIONS:
Any interest, please contact me freely! We will do our best to provide you the finest products with competitive price and high quality!

Basic Information

Country:
China
Business Type:
Manufacturer
Year Established:
Total Employees:

About Us

Qingzhou Jingchang Chemicals Co.,Ltd.
We are one of the largest raw chemicals suppliers in China.
We devote to provide the finest products for the partners from around the world.
We look forward to work with you!

Member History

Year Joined:
2011
Membership Type:
Free Member

Send Supplier a Message

You must be signed in to contact this supplier.

Not a Member?

Join Free Now

Already a member? Sign In

Buy on Manufacturer.com

Sell on Manufacturer.com

Community Tools

Company

Click Here to Call Us: 800-928-6710